You are here

Edmonton welcomes strongest fields in history of the Track Town Classic

On July 12th Edmontonians are encouraged to make their way to Foote Field to watch a world class Track & Field meet, that will feature the strongest fields in the history of the event. Every record that the meet has established over our four-year period is in jeopardy of being broken!

Our Men’s 100m features 3 men who have run under 10 seconds in 2015, headlined by 2 time Olympic Gold Medalist & 3 time World Record holder Nesta Carter.  Joining Cater, are NCAA stars Quentin Butler & Beejay Lee, who have run 9.96 and 9.99 respectively.  Joining them will be Canadian’s Gavin Smellie and Justyn Warner.

Over 200m, American Wallace Spearmon who recently ran 20.10 at the USA Track & Field Championships will be challenged by Canadian Aaron Brown and world ranked #5 from Jamaica Rahseed Dywer. Joining them will be 200m sprit sensation Miguel Francis of Antigua and Barbuda that just ran 19.76 last week.

The 400m will feature the NTL Record Holder & World Ranked #2 LaShawn Merrit who ran 44.30 at last years meet, along with American Vernon Norwood 44.44 and Trinidad quarter miler Deon Lendore who ran 44.41 earlier this year.

The 800m will feature the top 3 medalists at the recent USATF Championships with American Champion Nick Symmonds, American 600m Record Holder Casimir Loxsom and Erik Sowinski. Brycen Spratling the Indoor World Record Holder over 500m.

The 110mH will feature Decathlon World Record Holder Ashton Eaton, along with Jamaican Tyler Mason, Mikel Thomas from Trinidad.

The men’s HT welcomes the return of the 2015 NCAA Champion and NTL record holder Connor McCullough from Ireland along with Marcel Lomnicky from Slovakia. 

The men’s Pole vault will showcase the talents of Canadian Record Holder Shawn Barber, who will be challenged by a strong field, most notably by multiple World medalist Brad Walker. 

The men’s HJ will welcome back Derek Drouin, the Canadian record holder, who will face off against Americans Jacorian Duffield 2.34m & Jesse Williams 2.31m.

Our women’s 100m will feature one of the most decorated Americans in track & field history, Allyson Felix.  She will be challenged by Canadian Khamica Bingham, Jamaicans Sherone Simpson & Samantha Henry Robinson.

The women’s 200m is a battle of Canadians Kim Hyacinthe, Crystal Emmanuel and world #10, Jamaican Simone Facey. 

The women’s 400m will welcome back world #2 Sanya Richards-Ross to Edmonton, as she will compete against, Jamaican Anastaisia Leroy, American Dee Dee Trotter, and World Medalist in the Heptathlon Briane Thiessen Eaton. 

The women’s 800m will feature the newest member of the sub 2:00 club, Canadian Fiona Benson, along with Americans Maggie Vessey & Pheobie Wright. 

The women’s 400m Hurdles will be a battle and might be the strongest race of the day, featuring Americans Kori Carter, Lashinda Deamus, Tiffany Willaims and Jamaican Shevon Stoddart, who will be challenged by all top 3 Canadian over 400mH.  

The women’s 100mH will feature Canadians Phylicia George, Nikkita Holder and Albertan Christie Gordon.  They will compete against American Ginnie Crawford, Jamaican Shermaine Williams and many others.

For the full start lists, please check out TrackTownClassic.com tomorrow morning!

Tickets are available online and available at the gate next Saturday!

Join us all on July 12th at Foote Field or by watching the meet live online at athleticscanada.tv for the series finale of the NTL.